Representatives

The ultimate decision-making body of NTEA is the Representative Council. The Representative Council consists of the elected officers, appointed committee chairpersons and representatives from each building.

Each building or worksite may have one representative for each twenty (20) NTEA members (NTEA Bylaws: Article IX Representatives). The Representative Council normally meets one Wednesday each month at 4:30 p.m. The meetings are open to all dues-paying members and are usually held at the NTPS Board Room.

Representative Council Dates 2018-19

2018-2019 NTEA Meeting Schedules

Your NTEA Building Representatives

Elementary Schools

Representative At Large – Amada Lang (Horizons)

Chambers Prairie – Heather Knight & Sharon Carr

Evergreen Forest – Traci Mussetter & Michelle Oas

Horizons – Nick Soens

Lacey – Rose Aitken & Jonathan Levy-Wolins

Lakes – Karla McCann & Joshua Maerzke

Lydia Hawk – John Pirie & Patti Madison

Meadows – Jeremy Blair & Syrie Young

Mountain View – Rhonda Looney, Robin Schiaffino, and Stuart Barnes

Olympic View – Shawna Myers

Pleasant Glade – Kristine Brandenburg & Gordon Quinlan

Seven Oaks – none currently

South Bay – Mindy Miller & Jennifer Owens

Woodland – Lisa Ackerson

Middle Schools

Representative At Large – Katie Agren (Chinook)

Aspire – Madelynn Koehler

Chinook – Brandon D’Arcangelo & Holly Berchet-Hall

Komachin – Katie Baydo-Reed & Kelly Nye

Nisqually – Dave Sanford

Salish – Sara Beith & Christie Oldright

High Schools

Representative At Large – Rey Waltz (River Ridge)

North Thurston – Anna Conner, Mindy Atkinson, Brynn Gomez, & Willy Garrow

River Ridge – Bob Campbell, Megan Little, Deb Pattin, & Debbie Olsen

South Sound –

Timberline – Kelsi Rees, Angelia Huber-Frare, Andrew Stacey, Matt Vandewark

Instructional Coaches

General At Large – Traci Birbeck (Service Center, Learning Technology Specialist)

Secondary Social Studies/ELA – Joshua Parker

NTEA Committee Chairs & Liaisons

NTEA Membership Chair – Megan Little

Professional Development Liaisons – Josh Parker (Secondary) & Christine Yorba (Elementary)

Benefits Liaison – Anndi Cook

 

WEA Chinook UniServ Council Representatives

Rose Aitken

Sarah Alexander

Jeff Berland

Kory Kumar

Megan Little

Heather Mirr

Shawna Myers

Karl Ostheller

Gordon Quinlan

Andrew Stacey

Ray Nelson